Our Business is Your Education
1.888.925.9929   Chat With Us    
Our Business is Your Education
REQUEST MORE INFORMATION

International Students Information

 

If you are an international student and you would like to study in Canada at Canadian Business College, you may need a study permit and visa. Information about this process can be found on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website. To learn more about program details and program admission requirements for international students, please follow the steps below.  The following information pertains to international students only – as funding options, enrollment procedures, bursaries and fees differ for Canadian citizens and permanent residents of Canada.

Steps to attend Canadian Business College as an international student:

  1. Choose a program
  2. Meet CBC’s entry requirements
  3. Fill out a contact form
  4. Send us your pre-qualified application package
  5. We will contact you with answers to all your questions
  6. We work with you to develop a payment plan and start date
  7. Attend your first day of classes

For more information about applying for a Canadian study permit, please refer to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

 

Step 1:  Choose your program

Before you start the enrollment process it’s important to find the right program for you.  CBC have a range of programs offered across our three campuses.  Our programs are all classified under six main faculties, which are:

·        Business

·        Law

·        Information Technology

·        Marketing

·        Healthcare

·        Community Service & Child care

For information regarding course times, locations and other course information please refer to specific program pages.

 

Step 2:  Do you meet CBC’s entry requirements?

The following is a list of criteria that must be met in order to be accepted into Canadian Business College:

  1. The completion of secondary studies equal to (or greater than) the Ontario Secondary Studies Diploma (OSSD).  A link to potential options can be found in the ‘Academic Equivalencies’ table.
    1. Academic Equivalencies can be found: here
  2. Be 18 years of age or older prior to commencing your studies in Canada
  3. Be able to travel abroad for the purpose of studying (attain a student travel VISA)
  4. Be proficient in the English language.  Students coming from certain countries are not required to take any type of English proficiency test, although most international students must take a version of an English proficiency test.  Information regarding residents of which countries are required to take an English proficiency test can be found under the ‘Academic Equivalencies’ table.  Information regarding acceptable English proficiency tests and required scores can be found under in the ‘International Language Testing Equivalencies’ table below.

International Language Testing Equivalents

 

TOEIC

 

 

TOEIC Paper

 

TOEFL CBT

 

TOEFL IBT

 

IELTS

Cambridge Exam

0 – 250

0 – 310

0 – 30

0 – 8

0 – 1.0

 

310 - 343

33 – 60

9 – 18

1.0 – 1.5

 

 

 

255 – 400

347 – 393

63 – 90

19 – 29

2.0 – 2.5

 

 

397 - 433

 

93 - 120

 

30 - 40

 

3.0 – 3.5

KET

(IELTS 3.0)

PET

(IELTS 3.5)

 

 

405 – 600

437 – 473

123 – 150

41 – 52

4

PET

 

477 – 510

 

153 – 180

 

53 – 64

 

4.5 – 5.0

PET

(IELTS 4.5)

FCE

(IELTS 5.0)

605 – 780

513 – 547

183 – 210

65 – 78

5.5 – 6.0

FCE

550 – 587

213 – 240

79 – 95

6.5 – 7.0

CAE

785 – 990

590 – 677

243 – 300

96 – 120

7.5 – 9.0

CPE

Top Score

Top Score

Top Score

Top Score

Top Score

Top Score

990

677

300

120

9

100

 

In order to be admitted to Canadian Business College you must score at least where the red line marks each equivalent test – where the score of IELTS is 5.5 – 6.0.

 

Step 3: Fill out a contact form

On the right side of this page there is a ‘Request More Information’ section – please fill out this section.  Canadian Business College needs your contact information to share relevant application information to help advance you through the application process.  If you do not fill out this form, CBC cannot move you to step four of the application process.

 

Step 4: Send us your pre-qualified application package

Application packages for international students must be emailed to: international@canadianbusinesscollege.com

 

Required Documentation in Pre-Qualified Application package:

  1. Copy of Academic Documents
    1. Grade Sheets/Exam Results
    2. Diplomas, or
    3. Attestation of completion
  2. If you do not have a high school diploma or equivalent, inquire in your email about taking the SLE test, which can be taken online
  3. Copy of English language proficiency exam
    1. IELTS must be Academic not General
  4. Completed International Application Form
    1. Form can be found below
  5. International application form:  This must be filled-out with your local/overseas addresses and all of the relevant information included.  Email us at international@canadianbusinesscollege.com for this form

 

All forms submitted to CBC must be in the English language – and if original copies are not in the English language – then they must be accompanied by an official English translation.

In your email please include any questions that you have about the application process, deadlines, start dates, tuition and funding options, payment plans, accessibility or any other questions that you have about Canadian Business College. 

International Check List

Required Documents

If Program is Under 6 Months

If Program is Over 6 Months

Enrollment Contract

Yes

Yes

Enrollment Package

Yes

Yes

Copy of Student Visa

No

Yes

Copy of Passport

No

Yes

Academic Documents *

Yes

Yes

TOEFL/IELTS

-

-

 

Required Documents

Majority English Country

Non-English Country

IELTS/TOEFL **

No

Yes

Translated Documents

No

Yes***

Degree Verification ***

-

-

 

*There is a list of OSSD (Ontario Secondary School Diploma) equivalencies listed below which would need to be met

**Students from India, Nigeria and other mixed-language countries may have IELTS/TOEFL.  Some may not.  IELTS is not a requirement for the Canadian Embassy.  Currently our requirements is proficiency in English

***Students who have a University degree obtained abroad do not need to verify the degree unless it was used as the sole proof of educational attainment.

 

 

 

Step 5: We will contact you

We aim to respond to all international student inquiries and pre-qualified application packages within 10 business days. 

If we require any additional information to be included in your pre-qualified application package we will respond to your email to inform you of that.  Otherwise, if your application package is submitted, then we will respond with answers to all of your relevant questions.  This will include program costs and course length, among answers to any other relevant questions that you may have.

 

Step 6: You receive a Letter of Acceptance and we work to plan your arrival

After communicating with Canadian Business College and receiving all relevant information about applying for our programs – if you wish to continue the application process – then you will need to receive a student travel Visa.

We cannot administer student or travel visas, however, you can apply with the Canadian Embassy/Consulate in your country, or online.  In order to qualify for a Canadian Student Travel Visa you will need to meet the Canadian Government’s standards – which includes having a Letter of Acceptance from the Canadian Business College.

Upon your request, we will send you a letter of acceptance.  Letters of acceptance are controlled by government regulations – so they cost $500 in Canadian currency.  This money would be transferred to Canadian Business College – and once the funds are received – we will send you a Letter of Acceptance.

To learn more about applying for a Canadian Student Travel Visa, click here: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/index.asp

There will be some additional forms that you are required to fill out, such as:

·        International student obligation: Email us at international@canadianbusinesscollege.com for this form

·        Student consent form: This form is critical.  It cannot be omitted. Email us at international@canadianbusinesscollege.com for this form

Once you have received a Letter of Acceptance to Canadian Business College and you have received a Canadian Student Visa, we will select a start date for you, develop a payment plan and organize a start date for your first day of classes.

 

Step 7: Start your Course!

You will join your CBC student body in one of the world’s most liveable, multicultural, safe cities and work with them to learn the skills and knowledge to launch your new career!

 





LATEST NEWS